×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    [Moved]Capture Screen Programmatically

    How to Capture Screen Programmatically on wp7 and WP8 ?

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    949

    Re: [Moved]Capture Screen Programmatically

    Quote Originally Posted by Vizdat Tech View Post
    How to Capture Screen Programmatically on wp7 and WP8 ?
    You cant. You must use the combination of Power Button and Home Button to capture the screen on Windows Phone 8. On Windows Phone 7 its not possible.

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,697

    Re: [Moved]Capture Screen Programmatically

    However if you mean capturing screenshot of your own application (for the Store, or any other purpose), that is possible: http://www.developer.nokia.com/Commu...indows_Phone_7

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    949

    Re: [Moved]Capture Screen Programmatically

    Quote Originally Posted by wizard_hu_ View Post
    However if you mean capturing screenshot of your own application (for the Store, or any other purpose), that is possible: http://www.developer.nokia.com/Commu...indows_Phone_7
    Yes thats a possibility also but there are some drawbacks. You dont get to capture the full screen and you need to include that code on your app. So if you want to capture say the home screen with the icon of the app for example, or if you want to capture the full screen you are stuck. What most opted to do on WP7 was to use the emulator and capture the emulator screen when possible.

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,697

    Re: [Moved]Capture Screen Programmatically

    Quote Originally Posted by joaocardoso View Post
    you need to include that code on your app.
    Is not that what "Programmatically" means?

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    44

    Re: [Moved]Capture Screen Programmatically

    There are two article about it on the wiki:
    How to capture screen programmatically in Windows Phone 7

    and

    How to take screenshot on Windows Phone

    For capture images for store, you should use the simulate in release mode.

    Note: wizard_hu_ sorry i did not see your link :/
    Last edited by saramgsilva; 2013-05-12 at 15:44.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-07-08, 18:14
  2. [moved] Capture image using capture://image or capture://video
    By bilal.lodhi in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-11, 12:20
  3. programmatically switching to the Standby screen
    By kernj in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-08-24, 05:22
  4. screen capture, programmatically
    By asangamneheri in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2004-12-11, 19:16
  5. screen capture, programmatically
    By asangamneheri in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-04-03, 17:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×