Discussion Board

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    63

    GeoCoordinate Speed

    I can't get the speed. I can get coordinates (.Latitude,.Longitude) and distances (.GetDistance). Any idea why ?

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,793

    Re: GeoCoordinate Speed

    Some documentation says
    It is optional for a location provider to set this property. If the property is not provided, the value will be NULL.
    You may want to test with multiple device models.
    Last edited by wizard_hu_; 2013-06-07 at 11:11.

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,184

    Re: GeoCoordinate Speed

    on top of testing with multiple devices, What do you get for speed, and are you moving and getting the location more than once ..?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    63

    Re: GeoCoordinate Speed

    I get nan and I am moving.

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    974

    Re: GeoCoordinate Speed

    Quote Originally Posted by pkarpion View Post
    I get nan and I am moving.
    If you show us the code you are using it may be easier for us to help.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    63

    Re: GeoCoordinate Speed

    Picked up:

    private Geolocator glo;

    glo = new Geolocator();

    void glo_PositionChanged(Geolocator sender, PositionChangedEventArgs args)

    MyCoordinate = new GeoCoordinate(args.Position.Coordinate.Latitude, args.Position.Coordinate.Longitude);
    double nopeus = MyCoordinate.Speed * 3.6;
    nop.Text = nopeus.ToString("F2");

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,793

    Re: GeoCoordinate Speed

    You may want to think this code snippet over again.
    If you initialize a brand new object with some numbers, why would the uninitialized members contain anything?
    Have you considered checking args.Position.Coordinate.Speed?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    63

    Re: GeoCoordinate Speed

    Yes, I noticed that already, stupid me. Thanks anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. How to analyze that KVM Speed and Canvas Speed settings in Emulator
    By chery209 in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-10-14, 08:08
  2. CPU speed
    By niralpatel in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-11-14, 07:12
  3. WLAN Speed : Is there any good way to improve E series downloading speed from 40k/s ?
    By haox_1982 in forum Wired and Wireless interfaces (Closed)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-05-12, 13:11
  4. Nokia N95. Does it support USB High Speed/Full Speed?
    By ashish_apj in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-02-09, 10:18
  5. Emulator Speed Vs. Mobile Speed
    By asif79 in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-01-22, 23:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×