×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    43

    how to test an networked midlet on emulator? POSTED MANY TIMES BUT NO ONE ANSWERS ME

    I'm new in developing networked midlets, & now trying to do one. tested with example provided by nokia but failed. if i want to try it just in my own pc (emulator), what do i need? where do i need to put my servlet at? do i need a local web server? or must i connect to nokia... please answer me for i've posted similar questions many times but NO ONE ever answered.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33
    what do i need?
    An emulator, a server, a connection between the emulator and the server

    where do i need to put my servlet at?
    on the server

    do i need a local web server?
    no. any server that you can connect to will do

    or must i connect to nokia ?
    no.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    43

    how shall i write my jad file, if want to put my servlet in local server?

    below is my jad file. please tell me how where to put my servlet (under what directory?) & what to change in the jad file?

    MIDlet-Name: MyMIDlet
    MIDlet-Version: 0.0.1
    MIDlet-Vendor: MyCompany
    MIDlet-Jar-URL: Sum.jar
    MIDlet-Jar-Size: 6109
    Servlet-URL: http://localhost:8080/sum
    MIDlet-1: SumMIDlet, , example.sum.SumMIDlet
    MIDlet-Info-URL: http://www.forum.nokia.com/

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,280
    Don't use "localhost" as the address for the server. If the server is on your local machine use the loopback address (127.0.0.1 I believe).

    shmoove

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    43

    Do i need GPRS? or just WAP will do, to run my netwoeked midlets?

    Do i need GPRS? or just WAP will do, to run my networked midlets?

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2,280
    If you are still talking about the emulator then none of the above. The emulator uses your computer's NIC...

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    43

    no no not emulator :D

    but nvm i've found solution. thanks for everyone!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •