×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4

    [moved] Nokia Asha Network Prompt

    Hello,

    Im trying to develop a simple Asha app that updates a twitter feed using nokia notifications. However, I am having trouble with the network prompt. Every time I try and access the network it prompts the user. Is there a way to turn this off? I haven't even started on making it a notified background process because it seems fruitless with all these prompt messages.

    Thanks

    Patrick

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,567

    Re: Nokia Asha Network Prompt

    You can read about the theory here: http://www.developer.nokia.com/Commu...curity_Domains
    And on the bottom of the page there is a link to some description how to change the settings where it is allowed (http://www.developer.nokia.com/Commu...ries_40_phones)

Similar Threads

  1. [moved] search/discover tab doesn't work in twitter app for nokia asha
    By typerpink in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-07-06, 12:36
  2. [moved] Emdeding Jquery Mobile on Nokia Asha web app tools
    By ngugi in forum Nokia Asha Web Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-05-23, 14:03
  3. [moved] problem in running the app on nokia asha 311
    By ronfratom in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-01-15, 06:19
  4. [moved] S40 application works on stimulator but falis on nokia 300 asha
    By PoojaKaregoudar in forum Nokia Asha Web Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2012-03-30, 08:19
  5. Network prompt
    By 1xuname1x in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-06-09, 15:33

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •