×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    9

    Question Problem with Display when call platformRequest("http://")

    I have some trouble with call platformRequest("http://") on a Form.

    After I make a call platformRequest("http://fb.com") on a Lwuit form, default browser appear normally. However, when I back to Lwuit form, my form had change . I don't know why. I tried to test a simple form for calling platformRequest("http://fb.com") and same problem still happen.

    Sombody can help me

    This is a part code I used to test
    Code:
    	protected void startApp() throws MIDletStateChangeException {
    		
    		Display.init(this);
    		instance = this;
    		Form myForm = new Form("new Form");
                   	myForm.getStyle().setBgColor(0x000000);
            
                    Button btn = new Button("link");
                    btn.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {			
    			public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent arg0) {				
    				Test.getInstance().link2Page();
    			}
    		});
            myForm.addComponent(btn);
            myForm.show();
        }
    	
    	public static Test getInstance(){
    		return instance;
    	}
      	public void link2Page(){
      		try 
      		{
      			platformRequest("http://fb.com");
      		} catch (ConnectionNotFoundException ex) {
      			System.out.println(ex.getMessage());            
      		}
      	}
    And this is image before and after linking:

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
    Posts
    3,852

    Re: Problem with Display when call platformRequest("http://")

    hmmm its difficult to say from this piece of code !!, but you image before linking is not attached , secondly what are the changes your are seeing after you are back from the browser ??

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    84

    Re: Problem with Display when call platformRequest("http://")

    I am in the same position, is this a bug?

    Here you can see what happens in my app, after coming back from the platformRequest

    take a look on my stackoverflow post http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...-show-properly

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    India
    Posts
    264

    Re: Problem with Display when call platformRequest("http://")

    Can you please try this code in a Real Device or using RDA service? We can figure out if this is a bug with the emulator or in the device itself.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem with Display when call platformRequest("http://")

    Quote Originally Posted by gaba88 View Post
    hmmm its difficult to say from this piece of code !!, but you image before linking is not attached , secondly what are the changes your are seeing after you are back from the browser ??
    Actually, that is a test code i use to test only link2Page function. Y cant build a simple app from that code
    Everything I did test: press Button "link" -> wait util webpage load end -> press Back and come back my app

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem with Display when call platformRequest("http://")

    Quote Originally Posted by Javier Muñoz View Post
    I am in the same position, is this a bug?

    Here you can see what happens in my app, after coming back from the platformRequest

    take a look on my stackoverflow post http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...-show-properly
    I had try sometime more. This bug will disappear if you set your Display as setForgeFullScreen. I think it maybe usefull to you.
    In my case, I don't want to change my app just only because of this problem

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    9

    Re: Problem with Display when call platformRequest("http://")

    Quote Originally Posted by arunkam View Post
    Can you please try this code in a Real Device or using RDA service? We can figure out if this is a bug with the emulator or in the device itself.
    I had test on Real Device. This problem still happened same on emulator

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-12-11, 21:58
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-04, 15:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •