×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    36

    Possible HTTP Networking Problem Fix.

    We are now getting reliable HTTP networking with the 3650 by changing the gateway used for Internet access on the phone. In this case from AT&T's mMode ... to an Internet Access Point.

    With an Internet access point you use 0.0.0.0 as the gateway IP address.

    For AT&T the access point name is "proxy".

    Why this is needed, I don't know. It sounds like the firmware can't deal with the default cWap gateway.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    5
    It worked, thank you! The access point name for Sonera connection is "internet", if anyone's interested.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    12

    Request for more info

    I think I may be having the same information, but I don't understand your fix. Can you be more explicit? How do you change the gateway from mMode to an Internet Access Point?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    5
    I did nothing else, but changed the access point name and the ip address of the gateway. I'm using GPRS.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    36
    Setting the gateway is probabily different on the different phone models. All I know is that the option is on the 3650, and that you set a IP address to 0.0.0.0 and a name for the gateway (proxy on AT&T for example).

    Here's a list of gateways:

    Country Mobile operator Access point name
    Australia Telstra telstra.internet
    Australia Optus internet.optus.net.au
    Australia Vodafone internet
    Austria Max Online gprsinternet
    Belgium Orange orangeinternet
    Brazil Oi gprs.oi.com.br
    Brazil TIM tim.br
    Canada Fido internet.fido.ca
    Canada Rogers AT&T internet.com
    China China Mobile cmnet
    Croatia VIPNET gprs.vipnet.hr
    Czech Republic Eurotel internet
    Czech Republic Oskar internet
    Czech Republic Oskar prepaid cards ointernet
    Czech Republic T-Mobile internet.t-mobile.cz
    Finland Telia Mobile internet
    France Orange orange.fr
    France SFR websfr
    France Bouygues Telecom eBouygTel.com
    Germany D2 Vodafone volume.d2gprs.de
    Greece Vodafone internet.vodafone.gr
    Greece Telestet gnet.b-online.gr
    Greece Cosmote internet
    Hong Kong Orange HK web.orangehk.com
    Hong Kong Sunday internet
    Ireland Vodafone vodafone.live.com
    Italy TIM uni.tim.it
    Italy Vodafone Omnitel web.omnitel.it
    Italy Wind internet.wind
    Montenegro Monet gprs.monetcg.com
    New Zealand Vodafone NZ www.vodafone.net.nz
    Philippines Smart internet
    Poland Era erainternet
    Poland PlusGSM www.plusgsm.pl
    Singapore M1 mobilenet
    Singapore Singtel internet
    Sweden Telia [empty]
    Sweden Vodafone SE [empty]
    Switzerland Swisscom gprs.swisscom.ch
    Switzerland Orange CH internet
    Switzerland sunrise internet
    UK O2 mobile.o2.co.uk
    UK Vodafone UK internet
    UK Orange orangeinternet
    USA T-mobile internet2.voicestream.com
    USA AT&T proxy
    USA Cingular isp.cingular

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33
    You can't change the mode from mMode to Internet. When Nokia implement J2ME, they decide whether they will implement the http API's over WAP or TCP/IP. On series 40 they opted for WAP, on Serise 60 they opted for TCP/IP.

    Of course it's not documented anywhere, you just have to know :-(

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    36
    Does the Series 40 have the same gateway issues as the Series 60?

    I.E. can you do reliable HTTP I/O on a Series 40 phone.

    (we just got a series 40 phone)

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33
    Series 40 and Series 60 use totally different http stacks. This means they have their own unique set of problems. Our product is an MSN IM client and we probably spent 50% of our development time on Series 40 alone.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    36
    Great. I'm sure we will have fun with this.

    Is your MSN product publically available?

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    27

    How about 6600?

    Do you have any idea how to set it up on Nokia 6600?

    I had tried to change the access point to mobilenet, but it does not work. Because I am using M1 service.

    thanks.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Australia/Malaysia
    Posts
    29
    That will be cool if the IM client is publicly available, i've only seen one for msn and its working but very buggy....


    Kien

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1
    Not sure if this is an acceptable fix.
    The configuration that AT&T sends out users a different Gateway for mmode GPRS. And if we tell users to configure to 0.0.0.0 I think the mmode won't work.

    Has anyone found a solution to this?

    thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×