×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3

    Avoid Option Menu

    I would really appreciate any help.
    I want the left softkey to be labeled OK (instead of OPTIONS) and the right soft key to be labeled EXIT.

    thanks alot

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Malaysia-Johor-Pontian Kecil
    Posts
    163
    Hi,

    R u developing something on Series60 platform ? Then I think u can't get rid of the options menu bcof u add back and ok command into your displayable. And the system will insert exit command automatically. That's mean u can c the options menu. If u r using 2.0 now, u may can try form and add customitem. U can add command to all customitem instead of adding them to the form. 4 ur case, I think u can add ok to each item and add back to the form. So u will c the back commant on the form only. I hope I don't make the mis-guess.. :-)

    Best Regards,
    chai.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3

    Thanks alot that was so helpful

    Yep, am developing on Series 60 platform. Your suggestion works as one way of solving the problem (which is great). But when i looked at the NOKIA SERIES 60 UI STYLE GUIDE, they mention about "CONTROL PANE which occupies the bottom part of the screen and displays the labels associated with the two softkeys".(there should be a way of configuring this control pane) if you know any thing about the customizing the control pane please let me know.
    Also, when they describe the LEFT SOFTKEY at the end of the explanation they say
    "Other labels and functions:
    -SELECT. Used in menu lists and grids where further options ar not available. Selects the focused item; same as Select key function.
    - OK, YES and other positive replies; used in confirmation queries.
    - In idle, a shortcut to specific application
    Configurable by the user, labeled according to the application"

    Now my question do they mean Configurable to the extent of choosing between the above labels (select,ok, yes). Or by configurable they mean any textual label that the developer desires.

    Thanks in advance for taking the time to read this.

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kluang
    Posts
    143
    In series 40, what we did was using the function:

    command.BACK

    command.EXIT

    and the "menu" will be automatically aligned to the right. The function is configurable, meaning, you might actually display it as "SELECT" on the screen, while you can actually configure it to "EXIT" in your codes.

    Hope that helps.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    37

    Re: Avoid Option Menu

    I also would like to have on the left "OK" and on the right either "Back" or "Exit" depending on which menu. It seems a bit cumbersome for users to hit options and then ok. Right now if you want to app to do a system call, have to go to options and then hit ok. Is it possible?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    44

    Re: Avoid Option Menu

    The only way I know to get rid of the Options menu on Series 60 is by using Nokia's FullCanvas class. You can't add any commands to a FullCanvas, but you get keyPressed events when the user pressed a softkey. However, it's no solution if you want to use the higher level classes, such as Form or List.

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    814

    Re: Avoid Option Menu

    actually, fullcanvas is deprecated since midp2, so unless you are developping for old phones like 3650, you should use Canvas with setFullScreenMode(true) instead

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    107

    Re: Avoid Option Menu

    Hi man here is the code which i used to get rid of option button


    // in your Appui class


    void CMenuSwapAppUi::ChangeCBA(TInt aResourceID)
    {
    CEikButtonGroupContainer* cba = CEikButtonGroupContainer::Current();
    cba->SetCommandSetL(aResourceID);
    switch (aResourceID)
    {
    case R_MENUSWAP_MENUBAR:
    iCBAState = ECbaDefault;
    break;
    case R_MENUSWAP_CBA_PLAY_BACK:
    iCBAState = ECbaPlayBack;
    break;
    case R_MENUSWAP_CBA_PAUSE_STOP:
    iCBAState = ECbaPauseStop;
    break;

    }
    cba->DrawNow();
    }


    // Your HandleCommandL() function

    void CMenuSwapAppUi::HandleCommandL( TInt aCommand )
    {
    switch( aCommand )
    {
    case EEikCmdExit:
    case EAknSoftkeyExit:
    Exit();
    break;

    case ECbaDefault:
    {
    ChangeCBA(R_SOFTKEYS_TASKS);
    }break;
    case ECbaPlayBack:
    {
    ChangeCBA(R_MENUSWAP_CBA_PLAY_BACK);
    }break;
    case ECbaPauseStop:
    {
    ChangeCBA(R_MENUSWAP_CBA_PAUSE_STOP);
    }break;

    default:
    Panic( EMenuSwapUi );
    break;
    }
    }


    Finally your Resource File Code


    RESOURCE EIK_APP_INFO
    {
    // menubar = r_menuswap_menubar;
    // cba = R_AVKON_SOFTKEYS_OPTIONS_EXIT;

    cba = r_softkeys_tasks;
    menubar = r_menuswap_menubar;
    }


    RESOURCE CBA r_softkeys_tasks
    {
    buttons =
    {

    AVKON_CBA_BUTTON { id = EAknSoftkeyExit; txt = qtn_softkey_details; },
    AVKON_CBA_BUTTON { id = EAknSoftkeyOptions; txt = qtn_softkey_options; }
    };
    }


    RESOURCE CBA r_menuswap_cba_play_back
    {
    buttons =
    {
    CBA_BUTTON { id = ECbaDefault; txt = qtn_softkey_back; },
    CBA_BUTTON { id = ECbaPauseStop; txt = qtn_softkey_details; }

    };

    }
    RESOURCE CBA r_menuswap_cba_pause_stop
    {
    buttons =
    {
    CBA_BUTTON { id = ECbaPlayBack; txt = qtn_softkey_stop; },
    CBA_BUTTON { id = EAknSoftkeyOptions; txt = qtn_softkey_options; }

    };
    }

    With Regards
    Bharat

    Do Reply if you have any further question

    (75% Analysis 15 % Debugging 10 % Coding ) = Good Developer

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    37

    Re: Avoid Option Menu

    //not going to see that in java code
    CEikButtonGroupContainer* cba = CEikButtonGroupContainer::Current();
    cba->SetCommandSetL(aResourceID);

    Thanks bharatuppal for the suggestion though.

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    107

    Re: Avoid Option Menu

    hi sevenofeleven

    i guess even i hve done the same thing but have given you the entire code

    including resource file structure

    With Regards
    Bharat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •