×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    322

    where is the menu ?

    Hi All
    I have a simple menu in the RSS ,
    when starting the app , there is no menu ...
    why ???

    Code:
    RESOURCE MENU_BAR r_myapp_menubar
        {
        titles =
            {
            MENU_TITLE
                {
                menu_pane = r_myapp_options_menu;
                txt = "Options";
                }
            };
        }
    
    
    RESOURCE MENU_PANE r_myapp_options_menu
        {
        items=
            {
            MENU_ITEM
                {
                command = EmyappCmdDo;
                txt = "Do Something";
                }
            };
        }

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,143
    have you also remember to tell the app to use the menubar.. for example like this:

    RESOURCE EIK_APP_INFO
    {
    menubar=r_myapp_menubar;
    status_pane=R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE_LAYOUT_USUAL;
    cba=R_AVKON_SOFTKEYS_OPTIONS_EXIT;
    }

    yucca

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    322
    thanks for the help.
    now I can see a menu bar.
    but there is a problem :
    the menu bar has "Options" and "Exit".
    even when I changed the txt of the menu bar from "Options" to "Else" , nothing changed.
    also , nothing happens when I choose either one of the menu bars - no menu item appears ...
    what should I do ?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    did you try
    "abld clean " or "abld realyclean"
    and after it try to make normal compilation.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    322
    yes I did ,
    but it didn't help ...

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    322
    ok now it is improved (added some akn includes).
    when I choose the "Options" I can see my menu bar , but then I have a break point (right after choosing the "Options" without ectually doing anything else ...).

    what do you think causes this ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •