×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: StatusPane

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3

    StatusPane

    Hi All
    I want to remove/disable the default status pane in my application.
    Does anyone knows how to do it.
    Later
    Dips

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    6

    RE: StatusPane

    Write in the resource, you can change names
    RESOURCE EIK_APP_INFO{
    ....
    status_pane = r_em_status_pane;
    }
    RESOURCE STATUS_PANE_APP_MODEL r_em_status_pane{
    layout = R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE_LAYOUT_EMPTY;
    }

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    51°11'4.78"N -|- 2°48'27.05"E (Belgium)
    Posts
    730

    Re: StatusPane

    and if you want to restore it somewhere else in your application ... how you can do that as it's defined as 'empty' in the .rss ?

    thanks,
    Domi.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    FExplorer is my baby !

    you can get the FREE version from www.gosymbian.com
    you can get the PRO version from http://store.ovi.com/content/339454

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,166

    Re: StatusPane

    you could try something like this:

    if(StatusPane()->CurrentLayoutResId() != R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE_LAYOUT_USUAL)
    {
    StatusPane()->SwitchLayoutL(R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE_LAYOUT_USUAL);
    }

    yucca

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    51°11'4.78"N -|- 2°48'27.05"E (Belgium)
    Posts
    730

    Re: StatusPane

    Hi Yucca,

    this doesn't work with what I want to do ... I had, of course, tried that before ...
    the problem is that I want to display a splash screen but the panes are displayed for a very short time before displaying the splash screen, therefore, I have dissabled it before displaying (this works fine) but I need to re-display it after :

    code in the .rss used before displaying the splashscr :

    RESOURCE EIK_APP_INFO
    {
    status_pane = r_status_pane_empty;
    }

    RESOURCE STATUS_PANE_APP_MODEL r_status_pane_empty
    {
    layout = R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE_LAYOUT_EMPTY;
    }

    but I don't know which code I must used in the .rss and how to reactivate it after the display of the SSCR ??, I can't used a second "RESOURCE EIK_APP_INFO" of course !!

    PS: I use a multi-view app and therefore, I need to define and activate the panes after the splash otherwise I get an acces violation in AVKON.DLL (that's in fact my problem) ...

    Thanks in advance for your precious help ...
    Domi.
    Last edited by Jeepy; 2006-03-22 at 07:14.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    FExplorer is my baby !

    you can get the FREE version from www.gosymbian.com
    you can get the PRO version from http://store.ovi.com/content/339454

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,166

    Re: StatusPane

    Hi mr. Hugo

    it should work, at least works on my applications. Anyway, send me email (jusilven@hotmail.com) and I'll make small example app where it works, so you can check any differences with your code.

    yucca

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×