×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Access Points

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Access Points

    Good morning,
    This is the first time that I will contribute in this forum.
    I apologize for if not the normal access method to solve these problems.

    Finally,

    my question or doubt is:

    My phone is the model 5800XM

    In nokia messaging can define the access point to connect to the mail retrieval service.

    At this point you can decide if you want it done through a fixed point, or leave it in default mode.

    My question is,

    Why is always selected by default, never select the wifi to connect to the mail (if available wifi network) and it always does through 3G or GPRS????

    I configured the access points by priority (in the phone), and 3G or GPRS is the last.

    I'm probably doing something wrong, but I cant find the point indicated.
    thanking in advance

    my email is juancapone@hotmail.com

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bhubaneswar, India
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: Access Points

    -------------------------------------
    Thanks & Regards
    Ram
    Symbian OS 9.2/9.3,S60 3rd FP1/FP2,Carbide.c++v2.0

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1,998

    Re: Access Points

    Quote Originally Posted by juancapone View Post
    Good morning,
    This is the first time that I will contribute in this forum.
    I apologize for if not the normal access method to solve these problems.

    Finally,

    my question or doubt is:

    My phone is the model 5800XM

    In nokia messaging can define the access point to connect to the mail retrieval service.

    At this point you can decide if you want it done through a fixed point, or leave it in default mode.

    My question is,

    Why is always selected by default, never select the wifi to connect to the mail (if available wifi network) and it always does through 3G or GPRS????

    I configured the access points by priority (in the phone), and 3G or GPRS is the last.

    I'm probably doing something wrong, but I cant find the point indicated.
    thanking in advance

    my email is juancapone@hotmail.com

    If you set your default access point to WiFi it should connect using wifi only.

    Please note that this forum concentrates on development related issues, you might find more end-user problems related forum better suited for your query.

    Here's link for one: http://discussions.europe.nokia.com/

Similar Threads

  1. J2ME Midlet for Discovery of Wifi Access Points
    By mayngontay in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-10-18, 07:58
  2. Icon for access points
    By James McMurray in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-09-18, 11:05
  3. [moved] How t o close access points
    By avinash_ji in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-11-15, 14:10
  4. Access Points View Id
    By Nitin SuperByte in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-08-20, 05:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×