×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1

    ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    Hi, I tried to compile Hello world program for symbian serie 60 and 80, using CodeWarrior, but makmake command display followind error message:

    ***********
    EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at C:\Symbian\7.0s\Series60_v21_CW\epoc32\tool
    s\/E32env.pm line 51.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at C:\Symbian\7.0s\Series60_v21_CW\\epoc32\too
    ls\makmake.pl line 27.

    ************
    I use Win XP sp1

    can anybody help me? thanks

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    44
    You must have an env variable named epocroot or something. Some of the older Symbian build scripts required an EPOCROOT env variable to point to the epoc32 directory. This should be obsolete with 7.0s, especially if you're using an IDE. Check for any env variables named epocroot and delete them.

    Thanks,
    Wapa

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Oulu, Finland
    Posts
    1,122
    Here's the perl code that produces the error message (epoc32\tools\e32env.pm):

    Code:
    	open PIPE, "set EPOCROOT |";
    	my $found=0;
    	while (<PIPE>) {
    		if (/^EPOCROOT=.*/)
    			{
    			$found=1;
    			last;
    			}
    	}
    	close PIPE;
    	die "EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised\n" if (!$found);
    Usually this error originates from the fact that the script cannot open the pipe to the "set" command, not because the EPOCROOT variable name is not capitalised. Check your path settings etc.

    Lauri

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vantaa
    Posts
    7

    Try this!

    Boot the machine. Then set environment variable via the Control Panel->System
    (EPOCROOT must be capitalized, the part must be "\Symbian\etc.\"). Boot tha machine again.

    I hope it helps you.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    30

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    We noticed that this error was coming up from time to time especially after installing the 2nd edition FP3 (2.8) SDK. It seems that the check code in e32env is not quite stable under certain conditions. So we modified the e32env.pm using the following patch:

    Code:
    --- e32env.old	Mon Feb 21 21:44:20 2005 UTC
    +++ e32env.pm	Tue Jan 10 11:34:06 2006 UTC
    @@ -19,17 +19,10 @@
     	die "ERROR: EPOCROOT must be an absolute path without a drive letter\n" if ($epocroot !~ /^\\/);
     	die "ERROR: EPOCROOT must not be a UNC path\n" if ($epocroot =~ /^\\\\/);
     	die "ERROR: EPOCROOT must end with a backslash\n" if ($epocroot !~ /\\$/);
    -	open PIPE, "set EPOCROOT |";
    -	my $found=0;
    -	while (<PIPE>) {
    -		if (/^EPOCROOT=.*/)
    -			{
    -			$found=1;
    -			last;
    -			}
    -	}
    -	close PIPE;
    +
    +	$found = `set EPOCROOT` =~ /^EPOCROOT=.*/;
     	die "EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised\n" if (!$found);
    +
     	print "WARNING: EPOCROOT does not specify an existing directory\n" if (!-d $epocroot);
     
     	$epocroot=~ s-\\$--;		# chop trailing \\
    Hope this helps,

    Dominik

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1

    Lightbulb Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    I recently encountered this problem with Visual Studio 2003. The problem (in my case) was caused by the PATH that Visual Studio had stored in a registry key. The path contained environment variables that had not been expanded, i.e.,

    %SystemRoot%\system32

    instead of

    C:\Windows\System32.

    Replacing SystemRoot with the actual hard-coded path resolved this problem. The registry key was:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\VisualStudio\7.1\VC\VC_OBJECTS_PLATFORM_INFO\Win32\Directories

    Under the "Path Dirs" value.


    Peter

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oulu, Finland
    Posts
    4

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    I fix this problem in my machine by this way: There was environment variable named "path" two times in windows control panel. One for user and one for system. I removed users variable and now it works! I think my problem starts when I installed NDS to my computer. I have finnish language on Windows so I dont know the correct names for the fields in control panel.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    21

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    I've just encountered this problem while using Carbide C++ 1.2 (after I restarted my computer).

    Commenting the "die line" in e32env.pm has solved the problem for me:
    #die "EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised\n" if (!$found);

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Lightbulb Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    Installing Instruction:

    At First Of All.... if you have any IDE of visual studio or borland c++ or anything
    like that.... then you have to uninstall that..
    moreover, its better for you to setup a fresh copy of XP service pack 2 once again.....


    otherwise you will face many troubles like....
    #"EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalized ...
    # EPOCROOT must be an absolute path...
    # ERROR: EPOCROOT must be an absolute path without a drive letter..
    # "ERROR: EPOCROOT must not be a UNC path...
    # "ERROR: EPOCROOT must end with a backslash.. etc.

    So..........

    1. First install [ActivePerl-5.6.1.638-MSWin32-x86.msi]

    2. After that install [jdk-7-ea-bin-b24-windows-i586-04_dec_2007]

    3. Then install [s60_2nd_fp2_sdk_msb]

    4. After that install [Python_for_2ndEd_SDK]



    GoTo:

    MyComputer -->Properties -->Advanced -->Environment Variables

    (click "Path" in System Variables menu)
    (then click "Edit" on below)


    Add This To Your Path Variable (it varies depending on your installation directory):

    Files\Symbian\Tools;C:\Perl\bin\;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Nokia\Tools\PythonS60\py2sis;



    After that give Thanx to me...............lol :)
    And Enjoy.....................

    ==>>instructed by....

    Sourov Prakash Kar
    sourov_kar@yahoo.com

  10. #10
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,751

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    Quote Originally Posted by sourov146 View Post
    After that give Thanx to me...............lol :)
    And Enjoy.....................

    ==>>instructed by....

    Sourov Prakash Kar
    sourov_kar@yahoo.com
    You are our hero, thank you very much.

  11. #11
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,357

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    I am having the same problem
    here is the path variable C:\Program Files\Nokia\Carbide.c++ v2.3\x86Build\Symbian_Tools\Command_Line_Tools;C:\Perl\site\bin;C:\Perl\bin;%JAVA_HOME%\bin;C:\android-sdk\tools;C:\android-sdk\platforms\android-4\tools;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symbian\tools;Files\Symbian\Tools;C:\Perl\bin\;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Nokia\Tools\PythonS60\py2sis;

  12. #12
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,751

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    Quote Originally Posted by somnathbanik View Post
    I am having the same problem
    Are you absolutely sure about that? The original question in this thread is more than 6 years old and relates to S60 2nd edition FP1 SDK. Then a few years later there was some discussion about S60 2nd FP3 and Carbide.c++ 1.2 too.

    PATH otherwise does not really matter, EPOCROOT is a different variable. That ";Files\Symbian\Tools;" looks a bit strange, but it may be a copy-paste problem (since it is preceded by ";C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symbian\tools;"

  13. #13
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,357

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    Quote Originally Posted by wizard_hu_ View Post
    Are you absolutely sure about that? The original question in this thread is more than 6 years old and relates to S60 2nd edition FP1 SDK. Then a few years later there was some discussion about S60 2nd FP3 and Carbide.c++ 1.2 too.

    PATH otherwise does not really matter, EPOCROOT is a different variable. That ";Files\Symbian\Tools;" looks a bit strange, but it may be a copy-paste problem (since it is preceded by ";C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symbian\tools;"
    yes i was having the same issue and folowed this article to resolve it, I belive it comes up cause of windows xp sp3.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Islamabad, Pakistan
    Posts
    73

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    Hi Dear All,
    I got same problem using SDK 3rd Ed, FP2 v1.1 for vista.i.e bldmake command may fail with the "EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised" error.

    I followed all the vista patch requirements in release notes but in vain.

    i also followed nokia forum "KIS000609 " but could not solve it.

    I followed #9 suggestions but it also did not work for me.

    Then i followed #8 suggestion and got it corrected in build and emulator mode i.e

    Commenting the "die line" in e32env.pm has solved the problem for me:
    #die "EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised\n" if (!$found);

    I have a query that can we do it without commenting this line? As on some other discussion platform i read that
    "There's a bug in the 3rd and 5th SDKs that must be fixed. In the file epoc32/tools/e32env.pm, line 31:"

    Is there any other solution to it. Also i observed that installation did not creat EPOCROOT variavle in my "system environment variable". Do i need to create it and define its value and what value?

    Thanks alot
    awais qureshi

  15. #15
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,751

    Re: ERROR: EPOCROOT environment variable must be capitalised

    No, you should not create EPOCROOT variable, in the past 8 years (*) it is maintained internally by the toolchain. If the SDK works, just use it.

    (*) not an exact value, but S60 1st edition or some early S60 2nd edition release was the last one requiring it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×