×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    7

    SIP Plug-in Installation Problem

    Hi,
    I have installed Series 60 SDK 2.1 for CodeWarrior on Windows XP platform. I want to use SIP plug-in on this platform and was trying to install SIP plug-in (Series_60_SIP_Plug-in_1_0_cw) for Series 60 2.0 SDK for CW. The installer does not allow to install the plug-in as it looks for 2.0 as default SDK, which I don't have.

    Question :
    1. Is this possible to install SIP plug-in on 2.1?
    2. If yes, how?
    3. If no, is there an implementation for 2.1?


    Any solution please.

    thanx.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    26

    install the sdk 2.0 only

    I have the same problem. and I install the sdk 2.0 again and set it default.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4

    default SDK

    Could you please tell me how to set any SDK default? Do you use some tool or mess ;) with register?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4
    just installed Series 60 SDK 2.0, so I change my question;) : where can you change in Windows Registry default SDK?

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    915
    for symbian 7.0 and above you can use "devices" command (just write it to command line) to list out and change the default SDK...

    Please check EpocSwitch utility in SDK if you want to change SDKs frequently in quite comfortable way....

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    9

    Installing SIP 3.0 SDK

    I have two versions of Series 60 SDK 2.0 and now 2.6, with 2.0 as defalut. I tried installing SIP Plug-in 3.0 but it failed. So I changed the default using the command
    devices -setdefault @ S60_2nd_FP2_B:com.nokia.Series60
    The command worked an I now have

    U:\>devices
    Series60_v20:com.nokia.series60
    S60_2nd_FP2_B:com.nokia.Series60 - default

    But when I continue to install SIP Plug-in 3.0. It still gives an error saying that I'm using the old SDK or change the default.

    Help me out ....

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    93
    download the 2.2 SDK from FN again.
    I don't know why but it seems to be the only way.

    luke

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×