×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    6

    Access to GPRS access points of 7650

    Hi,

    How can I read a list of GPRS access points configured in 7650?

    Anu

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    13

    RE: Access to GPRS access points of 7650

    When trying to get the N7650 -> RAS connection I checked out the RasConfigure program from Symbian. Download the application or just check out:

    CCommsDatabase
    CCommsDbTableView

    Best Regards,
    /Patrik

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    30

    RE: Access to GPRS access points of 7650

    Hello,

    I guess you should use the Ap... utilities. These are for access point (AP) maintenance (AFAIK) and you can find them under \epoc32\include. I don't know if they're really useful, but at least you should have a look at e.g. ApDataHandler.h.

    tOtE

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    63

    Here is the code to get all access points

    Hi,

    I was able to find out all the access points and its contents too. Part of the code i took from this forum and rest i developed.

    CCommsDatabase* comDB=CCommsDatabase::NewL(EDatabaseTypeIAP);
    CleanupStack::PushL(comDB);
    CApListItemList* apList = new (ELeave) CApListItemList();
    CleanupStack::PushL( apList );

    CApSelect* apSelect = CApSelect::NewLC( *comDB, KEApIspTypeAll, EApBearerTypeAll, KEApSortNameAscending);

    CApDataHandler *datHand=CApDataHandler::NewLC(*comDB);
    CleanupStack::Pop(datHand);
    CApAccessPointItem* ap= CApAccessPointItem::NewLC();
    CleanupStack::Pop(ap);

    TBuf<20> Name;
    _LIT(na,"con1");
    TBuf<20> comp(na);
    TUint32 id;
    if(apSelect->AllListItemDataL( *apList )>0)
    {
    TBool bRet=apSelect->MoveToFirst();
    if (bRet)
    {
    bRet = false;
    do
    {
    id=apSelect->Uid();
    Name=apSelect->Name();

    TBuf<100> ms;
    //This code is to read the IP address and all
    datHand->AccessPointDataL(id,*ap);
    ap->ReadTextL(EApWapGatewayAddress,ms); //put appropriate constants to read rest of info like user name...
    bRet = ( Name.Compare(comp) == 0 );
    //serach for a particular access point
    if(Name.Compare(comp) == 0 )
    {
    TBool read;
    read=ap->IsReadOnly();
    if(!read)
    datHand->SetAsDefaultL(id,EIspTypeInternetOnly); //EIspTypeInternetAndWAP
    }
    Name.Zero();
    }
    while ( apSelect->MoveNext() && !bRet);

    }

    }

    CleanupStack::Pop(3);
    delete apSelect;
    delete apList;
    delete comDB;

    All the best.

    Regards,
    Rajasekhar

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    23
    Hi,

    thank you for your code, it's really useful for me but I have a problem. Maybe it's a stupid question but I can't resolve it. I copy the code and when I try to compile I get:

    undefined reference to 'CApListItemList::CApListItemList(void)'
    ...
    relocation truncated to fit:ARM_26 CApListItemList::CApListItemList(void)

    I've included commdb.h, ApListItemList.h, ApSelect.h, ApAccessPointItem.h, ApDataHandler.h and linked against commdb.lib.

    Any idea?

    Thank you.

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    63

    Include these libraries

    Hello,

    Nokia help documentation is not that good.
    You have to include these lib files in ur mmp files.

    apengine.lib, INTCONNINIT.LIB

    after including recompile the project in DOS( run bldmake, abld.., abld vc6).

    I hope this will solve ur problems.

    All the best.

    Raj

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    23
    Yes!, it works. Thank you very much. I'm going to try it just now.

    Regards,
    Fran

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35
    I tryed to use the code , but , even that on the emulator works fine, I have a system error on the real device.

    I have located to be on the SetAsDefaultL line...any help? I´m running out of ideas...


    Thanks a lot in advance!


    jraluy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×