×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mumbai - India
    Posts
    155

    Unhappy changing menu pane without using Dyn...

    I hv two edit box{ Ed_1, Ed_2 } controls n popup menu list.
    One menu pane out of 5 will change whn focus changes from Ed_1 to Ed_2.

    I tried this.....
    iEikonEnv->AppUiFactory()->Popup to get menupane pointer. But it returns NULL.

    How can i achieve ......



    saur

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,167

    Re: changing menu pane without using Dyn...

    UYou could change the whole menubar with this code:

    CEikonEnv::Static()->AppUiFactory()->MenuBar()->SetMenuTitleResourceId(R_My_MENUBAR);

    yucca

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mumbai - India
    Posts
    155

    Thumbs up Re: changing menu pane without using Dyn...

    thanks,

    you are correct sir. But to change one menu pane text, changing whole bar does not make sense. Also doing in dyn... function, I hv to chk focusCtrl,
    So I could do this in handling change Focus I could save 'if' in Dyn...

    [ Here I gave a simple case of ctrls, ofcourse in apps it will be comlicated means more chks in Dyn.. ]

    saurabh

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the background color for the status pane...
    By prbhat in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-03-09, 17:43
  2. S80 - changing status pane causes crash
    By anatoly-k in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-12-03, 22:01
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-11-25, 03:42
  4. Menu Pane Size
    By djoseph1 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-11-15, 00:44
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-10-27, 03:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×