×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    138

    Red face Porting from 2nd Ed FP3 to s603rd Ed Beta

    Hi,
    does any body have guides/instructions on how to port an application from s60 2nd Ed FP3 to S60 3rd Beta.

    Regards,
    - Chaitanya

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,048

    Re: Porting from 2nd Ed FP3 to s603rd Ed Beta

    Searchinn for "s60 3.0 porting" on the main Forum Nokia page yields the following link:

    "S60 Platform: Porting From 2nd To 3rd Edition"
    http://www.forum.nokia.com/info/sw.n..._0_en.pdf.html

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    138

    Re: Porting from 2nd Ed FP3 to s603rd Ed Beta

    Thanks, i should have done search b4 posting..

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    17

    Re: Porting from 2nd Ed FP3 to s603rd Ed Beta

    Hi
    The .dll and .exe runs fine on 2nd edition series 60 SDK, but the same code crashes with KERN-EXEC 3 error, while trying to create one of the objects in the dll, when ran on series 60 3rd edition beta. How do you increase the epoc stack size in the WINSCW build. Or is this behaviour because of something else.
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    138

    Re: Porting from 2nd Ed FP3 to s603rd Ed Beta

    I dont know the reason of the kern-exec 3 in your case, but to increase the stack size, add this line to your mmp file for stack of 20kb

    EPOCSTACKSIZE 0X5000

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    17

    Re: Porting from 2nd Ed FP3 to s603rd Ed Beta

    Thanks for the reply.

    But in the SDK, it says that the EPOCSTACKSIZE mmp keyword does not have any effect for the emulator(WINSCW) build.

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    138

    Re: Porting from 2nd Ed FP3 to s603rd Ed Beta

    Yes, this will not have any effect on emulator, if you are gettingkern-exec3 on emulator, then this might be a different reason rather than stack size.

Similar Threads

  1. MIDP applicatyion accessing a servlet not working in series 60 emulator
    By ferozekadamapuzha in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-05-07, 18:04
  2. help:我安装了s60 2nd fp3 midp sdk,在eclipse下运行出错
    By squarefw in forum [Archived] Other Programming Discussion 关于其他编程技术的讨论
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-02-28, 09:26
  3. 请教:我装完s60 2nd fp3 midp sdk ,在jb2005中运行为什么通不过,具体如.....
    By catman001 in forum [Archived] Other Programming Discussion 关于其他编程技术的讨论
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-09-30, 09:28
  4. Series 60 Concept Emulator (SDK Beta 0.2 Linux) not working
    By mattbee in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-06-10, 11:43
  5. Series 60Series 60 MIDP Concept SDK Beta 0.2 Linux bug?
    By kauppi in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2003-04-07, 09:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×