×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Beijing,China
    Posts
    1,190

    Red face some problem when using network on emulator

    As the s60 sdk says:
    This section describes how to test and use the TCP/IP support with the emulator.

    1. Start the emulator, for example through the Start menu by selecting Start > Programs > S60 Developer Tools > 3rd Edition SDK > Emulator.
    2. In the main content display, open the Services application and enter the URL of a web server in your network.
    3. Select Go to.
    The emulator prompts you to confirm that you want to establish connection to the network:
    4. Select Yes.
    If your configuration was successful, the web page in question opens in the emulator and Ethernet support for the emulator is ready for use.

    I didn't use the HTTP proxy, just using the default setting of the s60 emulator.

    This section describes how to test and use the TCP/IP support with the emulator.

    1. Start the emulator, for example through the Start menu by selecting Start > Programs > S60 Developer Tools > 3rd Edition SDK > Emulator.
    2. In the main content display, open the Services application and enter the URL of a web server in your network.
    3. Select Go to.
    The emulator prompts you to confirm that you want to establish connection to the network:
    4. Select Yes.
    If your configuration was successful, the web page in question opens in the emulator and Ethernet support for the emulator is ready for use.

    but I can not log on any web pages
    why?

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Beijing,China
    Posts
    1,190

    Red face Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    no answer?

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    96

    Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    Can you describe what is the error/status you get?

    Do you get the pop-up progress bar "Connecting"?
    Do you get the pop-up dialog "select an access point:" ?
    Does the emulator just freeze?

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Beijing,China
    Posts
    1,190

    Question Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    yes, I got the "connecting" and "select an access point:"
    and I select "Winsock"(ongly winsock option), after a while, it quit. the app closed.
    and then the emulator run slowly.

    by the way, I type the url is
    http://www.google.com
    or
    www.google.com/xhtml

    why? I use the emulator default setting and my pc is dynamic allocated IP by DHCP(can not be changed, because of the security reason.)

    Quote Originally Posted by mikfi
    Can you describe what is the error/status you get?

    Do you get the pop-up progress bar "Connecting"?
    Do you get the pop-up dialog "select an access point:" ?
    Does the emulator just freeze?

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Beijing,China
    Posts
    1,190

    Red face Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    waiting for the answer

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Baia Mare, Romania
    Posts
    21

    Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    I had the same problem (I found the answer in this forum somewhere ). I will tell you how I fixed the problem. In "Epoc32\Data" there is a file called "releasenotes.txt" and take a look in the "Connectivity" section. I hope that it will help you. Good luck!

    Regards,
    Cornel Gligan

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Beijing,China
    Posts
    1,190

    Question Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    Connectivity
    ------------
    - Executing ceddump.exe does not create cedout.cfg file if emulator is
    running.
    - IrDA is enabled and configured by default even if hardware not
    present in PC.
    - Second instance of emulator can't be used for Bluetooth connectivity,
    - Nokia Connectivity Framework is supported for file-based SMS and MMS
    - Bluetooth USB dongles are not supported. Only Casira hardware can be
    used.

    It seems that there is no way to test the tcp/ip applications on the emulator but the real phone.
    Quote Originally Posted by gliganc
    I had the same problem (I found the answer in this forum somewhere ). I will tell you how I fixed the problem. In "Epoc32\Data" there is a file called "releasenotes.txt" and take a look in the "Connectivity" section. I hope that it will help you. Good luck!

    Regards,
    Cornel Gligan

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad,India
    Posts
    89

    Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    Try sockets example given in version 2 fp2 sdk examples. Its like a telnet application. Its working fine for me on version 2 fp2 Emulator. You can connect to any we page and see how it works.

    EX: Connect to yahoo.com/port 80 and type on screen
    GET /index.html


    It will show html content from socket stream.

    On version 2 fp2 emulator i can connect to gmail also and logged in successfully.

    Before connecting to your app(sockets example), open a webpage with services and connect/confirm to internet. Before that check your emulator ethernet configuration.

    Regards,
    Sheshu Kumar Inguva.

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    107

    Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    Hi
    I guess that is fine for Sdk FP2 but has any one been succcessful in


    connecting 3rd edition emulator to intenet


    With Regards
    Bharat Uppal

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: some problem when using network on emulator

    NO , my skd is 2nd fp2 , connection to internet doesn't work . in the emulator , choose preference -> ethernet settngs. after i choose a different ip from my pc. then i go to services in emulator. it let up choose IAP. i choose LAN_IAP_1. then it shows "serives no gateway reply". i am sure that my ethernet setting is according to the userguide. have anyone met that kind of problem.
    thank u helping me

Similar Threads

  1. Setting Network in 3rd SDK
    By jawir212 in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-06-08, 11:53
  2. Problem with Symbian Emulator
    By jpottojp in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-03-22, 05:41
  3. Problem in Series 60 Emulator
    By p4nokia in forum General Messaging
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-05-14, 06:27
  4. Network from emulator without cable - FINAL SOLUTION HERE !!!
    By mmalo in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2003-02-13, 11:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×