×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    25

    Which Access Point is used on the 6680 for http?

    Hello,

    I would like to know which access point is used by the 6680 for http connection in midlets as the user is not prompted to select one?
    Is there a way to set programmatically or in the jad the access point to use?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Europe/Poland/Warsaw
    Posts
    1,697

    Re: Which Access Point is used on the 6680 for http?

    hi phi_ste,

    I own 6680, it always prompts for APN,
    how many APN (access points) does your device have?

    regards,
    peter

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    25

    Re: Which Access Point is used on the 6680 for http?

    It has 4 APN

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Europe/Poland/Warsaw
    Posts
    1,697

    Re: Which Access Point is used on the 6680 for http?

    hi,

    the number of access points is usually limited by settings set by mobile carrier/provider and depends also on service plan, on my device - also 6680 - at could count around 12 APN which are different (GRPS/WAPGRPS/EDGE/Vidoe Streaming/etc),
    by defualt for http connections any port (GRPS/WAPGRPS/EDGE) could be used because thats maintained by implementation:
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...ad.php?t=87136
    (similiar topic I think),
    but depending on what connection type (protocol/class used) there could be restirctions set by providers for specific apn - for example one of my APN used for http connections (HttpConnection) does not support redirections at all, another does that, another won't work if you will be trying to use socket communication over that port, etc,
    The safest way is to always request APN settings from your data carrier/provider and when prompted use the same apn that is used by built-in standard non-wap internet browser (either nokia or opera),

    in java that's not possible to select/preselect/limit APN that is to be used once Connector.open(...) is called - that's all up to user,
    C++/Symbian OS (S60 only) can do that, not java yet,

    hth,
    regards,
    peter

Similar Threads

  1. Gateway IP address in Nokia 6600 access point
    By yashodhan in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-10-01, 12:22
  2. Midlet using a default Access Point
    By fboya in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2003-12-23, 09:58
  3. Midlet using a default Access Point
    By fboya in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-07-03, 18:53
  4. Why is client code to CSocketEngine hanging at Access Point dialogue?
    By nawkboy in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-03-11, 11:16
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-02-24, 04:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×