×

Discussion Board

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: How to port an ECom plug in from S60 2 to S60 3

    hi, can you please also send me a copy of your working project to joedman111@yahoo.com.thanks!!!

  2. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1

    Re: How to port an ECom plug in from S60 2 to S60 3

    i also need a example,thx,blackwolf_wang@hotmail.com

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to port an ECom plug in from S60 2 to S60 3

    plz send me acopy too at:
    hanymt@hotmail.com

  4. #19
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    66

    Re: How to port an ECom plug in from S60 2 to S60 3

    hi,
    i faced a lot of problems in porting an ecom.Finally i succeded.
    Most of the problems (infact all are with the uids).
    These are the steps below,follow them and you should be able to make them work.
    1. In the ecom dll put TARGETTYPE PLUGIN
    UID 0x10009D8D(standard one) 0x1XXXXXXX
    the uid during development in range of 0x1(worked for me,can use others i guess)

    2.start resource 1XXXXXXX.rss
    UID 0x101F747D
    TARGET anyname.rsc
    TARGETPATH \resource\plugins
    end
    the rss file should have the name of the uid you use.
    add the uid 0x101F747D if building with carbide.vs

    3. Interface uid is standard 0x101F7D87

    4. In this function ImplementationTable[]
    add this IMPLEMENTATION_PROXY_ENTRY (Implementation uid,function name)


    5. In the emulator go to the path Epoc32\winscw\c\private\10009D8F\
    where you have Ecom registry files delete them and start the emulator again.
    They will be created again...... sometimes the registry gets currupted and will not detect the ecom plugin which u created ... doing this will solve the problem.

    On the original phone as we cannot go to this path and delete the files due to
    platform security when you install the application remember to unistall it before installing another copy of it.Otherwise the registry will get currupted and you will have to do a soft reset to clean the registry.

  5. #20
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    79

    Re: How to port an ECom plug in from S60 2 to S60 3

    Hi all,

    Just now i' m started to working on plug-ins, can u anybody has the working example and releated docs?

    Please send it to me..
    My mail id, karthik.balasundaram@gmail.com

    Thanks in advacne,
    Karthikeyan.b

  6. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: How to port an ECom plug in from S60 2 to S60 3

    I am also interested, Can you please send me the project to peddakottala618@gmail.com

  7. #22
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: How to port an ECom plug in from S60 2 to S60 3

    http://www.forum.nokia.com/info/sw.n..._0_en.zip.html
    is just one of the results one can get with a basic search on Forum Nokia
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-07-03, 10:14
  2. What is going on with Vibration on S60?
    By amd_rikus in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-06-16, 00:29
  3. Carbide_vs2.01 vs S60 3.0 vs Ecom plugin usage
    By pncbose in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-05-12, 16:22
  4. SIP ECOM plug in
    By smpme in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-05-07, 18:46
  5. Problem when port to S60
    By slatanx in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-17, 02:29

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×