×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    33

    how to decide grid's startpoint by yourself

    hello! good night!
    I wrote a grid with grid resource,it can be shown and selected normally,But when I want to change grid startpoint,the default startpoint is(0,0),such as I want to set startpoint is(20,10),I do it like this:
    TPoint point(20,10);
    SetStartPositionL(point);
    but the grid can't be shown normaly,can anyone help me how to set grid's startpoint? thanks!

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    98

    Re: how to decide grid's startpoint by yourself

    This is a programming question, so I'll move it to the appropriate forum.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,980

    Re: how to decide grid's startpoint by yourself

    Before
    iGrid->SetStartPositionL( TPoint( 1 ,1));,
    Did you do
    iGrid->SetRect( aRect);
    ?

Similar Threads

  1. Help to decide: Voice over bluetooth
    By aluckybird in forum Bluetooth Technology
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-09-13, 21:09
  2. How to change grid's background color
    By ludylu in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-19, 05:12
  3. Formatting Grids..how?
    By rafeeqpv in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-07-03, 15:16
  4. Which version of SDK to use (Cannot decide)
    By hammadkb in forum PC Suite API and PC Connectivity SDK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-09-25, 14:29

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •