×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    43

    N70 Access Point Selection

    Hi

    I have a J2ME app that sends/receives data from a website via a http connection.

    On trying to open the http connection to the website i get the standard allow network access dialogue:

    "Allow application MyJ2MEApp to use Network and send or receive data?"

    and user hits Yes/No to allow Network access.

    On Opening the Inputstream i get an additional dialogue where the user has to "Select the Access Point:"
    A list of access points is presented for the user to select before allowing the Input Stream to be opened.

    My network provider is Vodafone and the N70 is Vodafone badged.

    My question is, is there a way to set a default Access Point for MyJ2MEApp application, or indeed for all J2ME apps I have on the phone, such that the user does have to Select the Access Point each time the app runs.

    It's not very user friendly to have to select the access point everytime the application runs.

    Thanks for any help.
    Ravi

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Europe/Poland/Warsaw
    Posts
    1,697

    Re: N70 Access Point Selection

    hi,

    use search feature - there two different topics on that section only today with the same question,
    e.g.:
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...ad.php?t=90278

    if you need more control about accessing network then consider C++ (only Symbian platform devices like Nokia/SE) - but if I'm not wrong signing such apps requires certification procedure (someone please correct me here If I'm wrong)

    regards,
    Peter

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    43

    Re: N70 Access Point Selection

    Hi,

    I saw the other posts regarding Access Points, but i didn't think they were quite what i was querying.

    I don't actually want to select the access point from within the application, it was rather i wanted to set a default access point for the N70 using the phones configuration, such that the application used this during http processing.

    I have a Nokia 6230i & SE where you can set a Default Access Point using the Connection Configuration. J2ME applications then use this default access point when making http connections.

    Wondered if there was something similar for the N70 or whether Vodafone branding forced the N70 to behave in this way?

    Thanks
    Ravi

Similar Threads

  1. Automatic Selection of GPRS Access Point
    By abrahamk in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-10-24, 09:01
  2. how to avoid HTTP Access point selection dialog
    By jinishakya in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-06-18, 08:18
  3. Access point selection
    By jmdeveloper in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-12, 08:10
  4. Access Point selection dialog
    By _root in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-09-20, 07:16
  5. disable the selection of access point
    By sumn79 in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-12-17, 05:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×