×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    21

    error with using cascading menus

    I'm trying to get the menu with a sub menu, but cannot do that. program compiles and when i press options button program exits without showing up the menu. what is the error i'm making here.


    RESOURCE MENU_PANE r_btphone_menu
    {
    items=
    {
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdSendDial; txt="Dial No."; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdSendMessage; txt="Contacts"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdAnswerCall; txt="Answer call"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command = EBTCmdDeviceOptions;
    cascade = r_btphone_device_submenu;
    txt = "Devices"; } ,
    MENU_ITEM { command=EAknCmdExit; txt="Exit"; }
    };
    }

    RESOURCE MENU_PANE r_btphone_device_submenu
    {
    items=
    {MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdStartSlave; txt="Start Listening"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdDeviceReadOption; txt="Select Last Device"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdDeviceSaveOption; txt="Save Current Device"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdDiscoverDevices; txt="Discover devices"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdConnectDevices; txt="Connect Devices"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdShowConnectedDevices; txt="Show connected"; },
    MENU_ITEM { command=EBTCmdDisconnectDevices;txt="Disconnect device"; }
    };
    }


    hrh file...
    enum TBtPhoneCommandIds
    {
    EBTCmdDiscoverDevices = 1,
    EBTCmdDeviceOptions,
    EBTCmdDeviceReadOption,
    EBTCmdDeviceSaveOption,
    EBTCmdDisconnectDevices,
    EBTCmdConnectDevices,
    EBTCmdShowConnectedDevices,
    EBTCmdSendMessage,
    EBTCmdSendDial,
    EBTCmdAnswerCall,
    EBTCmdStartSlave
    };
    Last edited by hasiamar; 2006-10-13 at 07:29.

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    383

    Re: error with using cascading menus

    Hi!
    Have u defined menubar properly?

    Means :
    hotkeys = r_some_hotkeys;
    menubar = r_some_menubar;
    cba = R_AVKON_SOFTKEYS_OPTIONS_EXIT;

    Same way have u define menu_pane properly in r_some_menubar resource?
    Regards,
    Shilpa Kulkarni

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hyderabad,India
    Posts
    1,156

    Re: error with using cascading menus

    hi Hasiamar,
    i dont find you using the cascade keyword in the menuitem.

    MENU_ITEM
    {
    command = ECascadeMenu;
    txt = "Cascade Menu";
    cascade = r_submenu_list;
    },

    and then..

    RESOURCE MENU_PANE r_submenu_list
    {
    items =
    {
    MENU_ITEM
    {
    command = E1;
    txt = "Sub Menu";
    }
    };
    }

    Hpe this snippet helpz.
    Bst Regrdz
    Priju

Similar Threads

  1. customize menus...
    By Priju Jacob Paul in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-08-25, 08:04
  2. Lists instead of menus
    By irishbeast in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-16, 19:07
  3. 7650 - looped menus
    By geran in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-02-19, 08:25
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-05-29, 20:07
  5. Dynamic menus
    By lape07 in forum Bluetooth Technology
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1970-01-01, 02:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×