×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    54

    Home city/country

    Hi,

    How can I get the home city and country in S60 3rd edition?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hyderabad,India
    Posts
    1,156

    Re: Home city/country

    Hi mobi1,
    Welcome to FN!!
    Well, are you referring to the City name and country names?
    I guess you need to have a look at the Telephony api's. Atleast for me it works out in the 2nd edition.Im not sure how far it works out in 3rd as the api's/lib's tends to be removed.(ETElMM.lib).using the apis i get the cell id and from there you need to map to the corresponding locations and more over the country code gives you the Numeric code of your country.
    Have a look at this link it tells you more.
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...ad.php?t=94867

    Im not sure there are any other methodologies which can lead you to the right path but im sure this is one among those in 2nd ed.

    Priju

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Home city/country

    You mean the home city and country of your mobile phone right..?

    Check for location information on the forum and u will get lot of code and examples for the same.

    Check this link out

    http://www.newlc.com/article.php3?id_article=688

    Cheers
    mayank

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    8,347

    Exclamation Re: Home city/country

    Hi Mayank,
    Quote Originally Posted by mayankkedia
    You mean the home city and country of your mobile phone right..?

    Check for location information on the forum and u will get lot of code and examples for the same.

    Check this link out

    http://www.newlc.com/article.php3?id_article=688

    Cheers
    mayank
    The link you have suggested, Is it working for 3rd edition too?
    I think it's been removed, hasn't it?

    Quote Originally Posted by mobi1
    Hi,

    How can I get the home city and country in S60 3rd edition?

    Thanks
    Regards.
    Kiran.

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    2,146

    Re: Home city/country

    I havent checked the same buddy..i just came across that post..thought might be of use.

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    54

    Re: Home city/country

    The home city and country in S60 2nd edition were obtained using the WorldServer.

    I want to know how to obtain them in 3rd edition ???

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Wiltshire, UK
    Posts
    3,644

    Re: Home city/country

    Try RWorldServer::Home() to get the home city and country.

    You need ReadUserData capability

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10

    Please help to get city of respected country in s60 II edition

    Hi all,
    i want to get city list of respected country in s60 II edition.i know only to get capital of respected country.
    how can i get it .
    Please help me if anyone knows regarding this.

    thank you,
    sunilkumar

  9. #9
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hyderabad,India
    Posts
    1,156

    Re: Please help to get city of respected country in s60 II edition

    Quote Originally Posted by sunilkumar View Post
    Hi all,
    i want to get city list of respected country in s60 II edition.i know only to get capital of respected country.
    how can i get it .
    Please help me if anyone knows regarding this.

    thank you,
    sunilkumar
    The World Sever Example would help you to fetch the city names.

    Priju

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Home city/country

    Hi ,
    thanks for your reply.i got the worldserver example.but in that we can only get capital of respected city using TCountryData and call iCapital member of that class .there is no any city list get function.
    Please help me


    Thank you,
    sunilkumar

Similar Threads

  1. How to identify if mobile number of home
    By Blkangel in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-05-03, 18:50
  2. Home Screen Plugins for Nokia 6600
    By phonethemes in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-04-03, 18:45
  3. Home Screen Plugins for Nokia 6600
    By phonethemes in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-04-03, 18:43
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-11-10, 20:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×