×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    73

    Exclamation can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    hi,all
    i migrate my code from 2rd to 3rd. build ok,no error, but has warnings.the application icon has been in the emulater. i hit the icon ,nothing happens.
    input break point in E32Main(), NewApplication(), the program can't arrive them, uid3 = 0xA0000001, failure!and then i modify it to be 0xe93fb7cf,failure again.
    who can tell me why?
    thanx!

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hyderabad,India
    Posts
    1,156

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd


  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    66

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    just check epocwind.out file and u will find out the problem....

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    73

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    thanx priju,but i can't get any help from the articles.not like him, i migrate my code step by step order by the article "proting from 2rd to 3rd"

    just check epocwind.out file and u will find out the problem....
    =============================================
    epocwind.out? where?how to build the file?how can i get it?
    thanx

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    9,569

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    Perhaps you could try searching the S60 3rd Ed. SDK documentation? If you search for "epocwind", you will find a section speaking of "Configuring Platform Security Settings" and other relevant documents.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    I have the same problem, and I check the epocwind.out, no error information, it is very strange, I can see the icon of my application in the emulator, but when I click it, it will not run.

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Hyderabad,India
    Posts
    704

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    Hi,

    what's ur application UID in 2nd edition? have u changed the UID in all the places? U need to change the UID in .mmp and in application class.

    regards,
    eswar

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    thanx eswar_illuri. In 2nd, the UID is 0x10005b8e, and in 3rd, I change it to 0xA0005b8e, and I modify the mmp and *_reg.rss file, modify the value of UID in these two files, and in head file, I use "const TUid KUidBTObjectExchangeApp = { 0xA0005b8e }". Is there another place I should modify?

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    The problem has been fixed, I modify the name of exe file, but the resource file has another name, these two names are not match. For example, the execute file's name is a.exe, but the resource file name is b.RSC, so when I click the icon, there is no any action, and it is even not enter the entry point E32Main.

  10. #10
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    2,078

    Re: can not run application which update from 2rd to 3rd

    hi,


    go through the porting document for easy working of ur application in 3rd edition...

    http://www.forum.nokia.com/info/sw.n..._1_en.pdf.html

    Regards,
    Mateen Maldar
    "Whatever the mind can conceive and believe, the mind can achieve"

Similar Threads

  1. cannot see and run application on E60
    By chengluo in forum Symbian
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-12-06, 18:14
  2. Run Console Application on Phone
    By sliver33 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-10-27, 21:55
  3. how to run application using j2me's Ktoolbar
    By ravibabu in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-13, 21:41
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-10-19, 10:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×