×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    471

    Can't get network information...!!!

    Hello

    I tried to add some more functionality to the Nokia 3rd edition SysInfo (System Information Example) example app with some network information, as e.g. network display tag (according to http://www.symbian.com/Developer/tec...2einfo_network). Unfortunately I can't get the information from that variable!! It's always empty... (same results for iCountryCode and iNetworkId, etc.)... and: I don't get any compiler errors; everything went fine...
    Below are the most important code parts I added. Can someone help me?? I'm really confused Thank you very much!! (besides: I've an N73)

    SysInfoEngine_3rd_ed.cpp:
    Code:
    		case EStateNetworkInfo:
            	iTelephony->GetCurrentNetworkInfo(iStatus, iNetworkInfoV1Pckg);
            	break ;
    Code:
    			case EStateNetworkInfo:
    				if(iDisplayTag != iNetworkInfoV1.iDisplayTag)
    					{
           				iDisplayTag = iNetworkInfoV1.iDisplayTag;
    					iState = EStateBatteryInfo;
    					iObserver->UpdateDisplayL();
    					}
    				iState = EStateBatteryInfo;
    				break ;
    Code:
    void CSysInfoEngine::GetNetworkDisplayTag(TDes& aIdent)
    {
    	aIdent.Append(iDisplayTag);
    }
    SysInfoEngine_3rd_ed.h (in the public section)
    Code:
    void GetNetworkDisplayTag(TDes& aIdent);
    SysInfoEngine_3rd_ed.h (in the private data section)
    Code:
    		CTelephony::TNetworkInfoV1 iNetworkInfoV1;
    		CTelephony::TNetworkInfoV1Pckg iNetworkInfoV1Pckg;
    SysInfoContainer.cpp
    Code:
    	TBuf<CTelephony::KNetworkDisplayTagSize> networkDisplayTag;
    	iEngine->GetNetworkDisplayTag( networkDisplayTag );
    	disp.Format( KStringFormat, iIndex, &KNetworkMode, &networkDisplayTag );
    	iItems->AppendL( disp );
    	iIndex++;

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hyderabad,India
    Posts
    1,156

    Re: Can't get network information...!!!

    Hope you are testing in the device rather than in the emulator as the emulator doesnt have such network based functionalities.

    check whether this link helps you or not.

    CTelephony::GetCurrentNetworkInfo()

    Priju

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    471

    Re: Can't get network information...!!!

    Yes, I tested it on my device. I know now why it doesn't work: It's a problem of the "capabilities" on 3rd-edition phones... To use GetCurrentNetworkInfo you need the the following unconditional capabilities:
    Location, ReadDeviceData, ReadUserData
    ...and a special certificate.

Similar Threads

  1. Prototype SDK 2.0 setup problem
    By jackmcardle in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-01-09, 16:21
  2. How to retrive network information by J2ME
    By chingtan in forum [Archived] Other Programming Discussion 关于其他编程技术的讨论
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-12, 10:56
  3. Obtaining additional network information
    By drazvan in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2004-05-10, 09:38
  4. Network Information Settings
    By NavaronSoftware in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-03-23, 21:59
  5. Network information?
    By freeindy in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2002-05-29, 20:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •