×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    37

    How to setting an access point

    How to setting an access point ? and then
    default use the access point to connect gprs?
    does not choose access point ???

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    306

    Re: How to setting an access point

    search for HTTP access point, You will get the code

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    280

    Re: How to setting an access point

    [code]
    If you use the HTTP Client API, there are no chances to specify connection preferences. The default preference is to show the IAP selection dialog. However, it is more user-friendly that the IAP is selected only once by the user. The solution is to create a connection using RConnection, where you can define connection preferences as you like. Then you can attach a HTTP session to the connection as shown before.

    ---

    User::LeaveIfError(iSocketServ.Connect());
    User::LeaveIfError(iConnection.Open(iSocketServ));
    iHttpSession.OpenL();

    // Initiate connection
    iConnection.Start(iStatus);

    //...

    RHTTPConnectionInfo connInfo = iHttpSession.ConnectionInfo();
    RStringPool pool = iHttpSession.StringPool();

    // Attach to socket server
    connInfo.SetPropertyL(pool.StringF(HTTP::EHttpSocketServ, RHTTPSession::GetTable()), THTTPHdrVal(iSocketServ.Handle()));

    // Attach to connection
    TInt connPtr = REINTERPRET_CAST(TInt, &iConnection);
    connInfo.SetPropertyL(pool.StringF(HTTP::EHttpSocketConnection, RHTTPSession::GetTable()), THTTPHdrVal(connPtr));

    // Open transaction...
    iHttpTrans = iHttpSession.OpenTransactionL(iUri, *this, pool.StringF(HTTP::EGET, RHTTPSession::GetTable()));
    RHTTPHeaders hdr = iHttpTrans.Request().GetHeaderCollection();

    //...
    [\code]

    see the technical library for more information like this http://www.forum.nokia.com/main/0,6566,1_48,00.html

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    306

    Re: How to setting an access point

    I think, it is possible to hide Access dialog and use default access setting to connect HTTP server.

Similar Threads

  1. Gateway IP address in Nokia 6600 access point
    By yashodhan in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-10-01, 12:22
  2. setting access point for tcp/ip connection on 7650
    By suckho in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2003-11-13, 10:28
  3. Midlet using a default Access Point
    By fboya in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-07-03, 18:53
  4. Why is client code to CSocketEngine hanging at Access Point dialogue?
    By nawkboy in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-03-11, 11:16
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-02-24, 04:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×