×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    44

    how to updated the list box on dialog box before it is displaying it.

    i am new to the smybian development. i have created the selection list box on the dialog box using resource file.
    Now i want to get that selection list box, update the list items before it is displaying. After displayed it, the user is going to select one item and return back. now i want that index or value in source code.
    here below i created the resource file for list box on dialog.
    i don't have any class.
    RESOURCE DIALOG r_sampapp_list_dialog
    {
    flags = EAknDialogSelectionList | EEikDialogFlagWait;
    buttons = R_AVKON_SOFTKEYS_SELECT_CANCEL;
    items =
    {
    DLG_LINE
    {
    type = EAknCtSingleListBox;
    id = ESampAppList;
    control = LISTBOX
    {
    flags = EAknListBoxSelectionList;
    };
    }
    };
    }
    how we can dynamically updated the list items and getting the selected item?
    please any body give the any sample code related to list box on dialog box.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    29

    Re: how to updated the list box on dialog box before it is displaying it.

    Hi,

    I want to do the same, Did you find the solution?

    Regards
    Hansa

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    155

    Re: how to updated the list box on dialog box before it is displaying it.

    Hi try this
    TInt currentIndex = list->CurrentItemIndex();
    for current index. and u search listbox on wiki forum nokia many article available on this topic.

    Regards
    md.kashif

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    444

    Re: how to updated the list box on dialog box before it is displaying it.

    Hi,

    You can use

    Code:
    CAknDialog *iDialog = new (ELeave) CAknDialog;
    iDialog->PrepareLC(R_DIALOG);
    
    CAknSingleStyleListBox *iListBox = iDialog->Control(EListBoxId);
    
    // Edit/Delete your iListBox and then...
    
    iDialog->RunLD();
    Regards,
    Kavit.

Similar Threads

  1. IAP list in own dialog box
    By shadow-2005 in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-03-12, 16:22
  2. how to move from list box to text editor on dialog box
    By manjunaths in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-12-07, 10:13
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-27, 07:58
  4. List Box is not displaying
    By sreejesh.tr in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-18, 09:57
  5. Displaying list box and dialog within same view without overlapping
    By varshajohn in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-02-03, 07:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×