×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?

    Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?Which version work on 6600?

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?

    Quote Originally Posted by maxiturk
    Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?Which version work on 6600?
    By default no, because Raccoon depends upon some XML libraries that are not present on vanilla S60v2 devices. However, if you can get hold of those libraries and copy them to your 6600 device, then Raccoon will work.

    Check http://wiki.opensource.nokia.com/pro...la_2nd_Edition for details.
    Last edited by jhnwkmn; 2007-01-21 at 09:28.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?

    i tried that.but it isn't work.An error at racoon opening.error is closed the main application. .please help me!
    ---------------
    sorry for my english

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?

    Quote Originally Posted by maxiturk
    i tried that.but it isn't work.An error at racoon opening.error is closed the main application. .please help me!
    Sorry, if copying those libraries did not work, then you are out of luck.

    You are sure that you copied the libraries for a S60 2nd Edition Feature Pack 2 device? Namely, a feature pack 1 device has an XML library that is incompatible with Raccoon.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?

    i copied that files from n72 and i tried with racoon 0,9,0
    Last edited by maxiturk; 2007-01-29 at 12:11.

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    457

    Re: Can I Use Racoon On My Nokia 6600?

    Quote Originally Posted by maxiturk
    i copied that files from n72 and i tried with racoon 0,9,0
    N72 is a feature pack 3 device and that should also be ok. Difficult to tell what might be the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-04-03, 19:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×