×
Namespaces

Variants
Actions

Portal:Other Featured Articles

From Nokia Developer Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Article Metadata
Compatibility
Platform(s):
FNWiki
Article
Created: jaaura (28 Feb 2009)
Last edited: hamishwillee (09 May 2013)
Featured-article.png This tick is applied to the top right hand corner of Nokia Developer Wiki "Featured" articles. Featured articles have been assessed to be of a particularly good quality by the Wiki administrators, using criteria including accuracy, neutrality, completeness, and style.

The following lists show featured articles along with their "featuring date". For a more detailed overview of the featured articles, see also these blog posts.

View by category: All | Windows Phone | Java | Web | Qt | Symbian C++ | Other

All featured articles (not including those that have been #Archived).

Article Date
Creating Windows Phone and Window 8.1 applications using Microsoft App Studio20140812
Retro game console custom effect using Imaging SDK20140727
Integrating Disqus with Nokia X applications20140707
Lumia SensorCore FAQ20140323
FishEye lens filter effect20140707
Pop Art filter effect Halftoning using Imaging SDK20140804
Gaming Services on Nokia X20140608
Template app for developing Imaging SDK Effects20140602
Implementing Notifications in Nokia X with Azure Mobile Service20140511
Using Windows phone 8.1 light sensor20140504
Porting J2ME apps to Nokia X using J2ME Android Bridge20140525
Flickr Rss reader with SAX, Picasso in Nokia X20140602
Cross-platform development for Nokia X & Asha20140504
Creating widgets for your Nokia X platform applications20140427
Integrating Vserv Ads in Nokia X20140518
Deep Linking to Store on Nokia X20140420
Custom theme on Nokia X20140413
AdMob on Nokia X20140406
Windows Phone ads providers performance20140413
Implementing Streetview functionality with HERE Maps20140316
How to handle JSON strings with Windows Phone20140323
Utilizing HERE Maps with components using v4 fragments20140330
Nokia X FAQ20140323
Porting the Rate My App component to the Asha software platform20140216
Optical Reader Library for Windows Phone 820140209
Understanding LWUIT List20140202
Transfer an Image with NFC20140223
Using Crypto++ library with Windows Phone 820140112
Custom Effects in Nokia Imaging SDK: Pixelate and Color Quantizer20140615
How to create a magnifying lens application in Asha platform20140209
Creating Emergency alerting app ("Dead man switches")20140126
Image control using 9-patch rescaling for Windows Phone20140105
Creating a beautiful mosaic effect using the Nokia Imaging SDK20140119
Augmented reality for fun using Nokia Imaging SDK filters20140406
Advanced Techniques for Big UI20140309
Custom Filter QuickStart for Nokia Imaging SDK20140518
Creating an RSVP Reader for Asha devices20140112
UI Framework for XNA and MonoGame with high DPI support20140420
Tiltshift effect using Nokia Imaging SDK20140126
Building a communication system for visually impaired users on the Asha software platform20131229
Semantic Zoom in Windows Phone 820140302
Building a health app for the developing world20140119
Data validation using Fluent Validation in Windows Phone20131215
Double Sides Flipping Control - Windows Phone20131222
Creating and optimizing a custom effect for the Nokia Imaging SDK20131229
How to use the EqualizerControl in the Java ME AMMS API20140302
Using the PIM API to create Medication Reminders20140105
Using Bluetooth Heart Rate monitor from Java ME20131124
How to get pitch and roll from accelerometer data on Windows Phone20131117
How to create a toggle image on Windows Phone20131208
NFC Questions - a text based game for Windows Phone20131110
Application update prompt using Cimbalino Windows Phone Toolkit20131124
How to run a successful beta test on Windows Phone20131103
Testing VoIP API with a locally configured VoIP server20131027
Handwriting overlay lens app for Windows Phone20131027
How to pin the application tile to the start screen from code20131020
How to detect the audio path (headset connection) on Windows Phone20140202
Tabbed interface with Pivot animation for Windows Phone20130922
Partial filter application and blending with Nokia Imaging SDK20131006
How to keep a UI element in view when scrolling a page in Windows Phone20131201
Creating applications for multiple Nokia Java ME platforms20130915
Storing user preferences in Java ME20131020
Memory-efficient Navigation in Very High Resolution Images on Windows Phone20130908
HDR I - Implementing High Dynamic Range filters using Nokia Imaging SDK20130915
Azure Mobile Services - Implementing Push Notifications20130818
Using the proximity sensor in Java ME20130901
Using Nokia Imaging SDK in a Windows Phone game20130811
Optimizing Imaging SDK use for rapidly changing filter parameters20130929
Implementing an AM/FM radio in Java ME20130728
Real-time camera effects on Windows Phone 7 and 820130825
Getting started with Inneractive Advertisement for Java ME20130818
Checking for updates from inside a Windows Phone app20130728
Developing Nokia Asha apps on Linux with Netbeans20130825
Generating and scanning barcodes using ZXing on Windows Phone20130804
Adding multilingual support to your Windows Phone application using the Multilingual App Toolkit20130721
Handling multitouch in Java ME20130721
Image processing showcase using the AMMS API in Java ME20131006
How to improve your coding standards using StyleCop20130714
How to integrate store review into an app on Windows Phone20131013
Audio mixing in Java ME20130929
Audio recording and playback options in Windows Phone20130901
Image processing using Java ME20130714
Custom Live Tile Layout with UserControl as image source20130707
Phone Setting API on the Asha software platform20130922
Network State API for Java ME20130630
Porting from Nokia Asha to Series 4020130811
Localizing a Java app on the Asha software platform20130623
Creating LCDUI Custom Components: CategoryBar20131201
Azure Mobile Services on Windows Phone20130630
Nokia notifications on the Asha software platform20130616
Creating LCDUI Custom Components: SearchBar20130707
How to add Flurry Analytics to your Windows Phone app20130623
Custom Color Picker for Windows Phone20130616
Splatting 2D blood in games built with MonoGame20130609
Getting Started with Nokia Asha SDK Templates20130609
How to use basic image processing features of AMMS (JSR-234)20140309
Porting MIDlets from Symbian to Nokia Asha20130519
Implementing advert in Windows Phone app using Inneractive with CSharp20130512
How to debug Windows Phone HTML5 Apps20130526
HTML Page parsing using HTMLAgilityPack20130602
Getting Started with Unity 3D on Windows Phone20130414
Integrating your social presence with the Digital Marketing Toolkit website20130421
How to use SQLite in Windows Phone20130428
Windows Phone 8 communicating with Arduino using Bluetooth20130407
Fullscreen XNA games on Windows Phone 8 devices20130331
MonoGame on Windows Phone 8 Post-Processing Your Game20130310
Points to consider before submitting an app to the Windows Phone Store20130224
Stegafoto: a lens which embeds audio and text inside images20130217
3D print a shell for your Nokia Phone20130127
Map with directions in Windows Phone 820130203
Series 40 UI design usability testing webinar - companion article20121230
Use NFC tags with Windows Phone 820130324
Creating a Lens application that uses HLSL effects for filters20130113
Series 40 UI design for monetization enablers webinar - companion article20121202
Drawing shapes with Windows Phone maps API20121209
Draggable markers with Windows Phone maps API20121223
Windows Phone 8 SDK on a Virtual Machine with Working Emulator20130106
What's new in Windows Phone 820121105
Windows Phone Native C++ and DirectX - First Direct3D App, setting up Touch and Sensors20121111
Series 40 UX checklist webinar - companion article20121216
Graphics scalability approaches for Series 40 Java ME apps20130120
Silverlight animation with Expression Blend (and no code)20121118
Drag & Drop in Windows Phone20121125
HubTile in Windows Phone20121021
Application Bar for Windows Phone20120923
Audio Noise Reduction in Windows Phone20120909
WebBrowser Control Techniques in Windows Phone20120826
Creating an Ad component in LWUIT20131103
Displaying Nokia Maps in a Form in Java ME20140223
Creating a Map Type Selector for the Maps API for Java ME20121007
Facebook authentication in Windows Phone application20120813
How to send a message to a given port as SMS with Java ME20131110
Playing whacking game with Accelerometer Sensor20120916
Brushes in Windows Phone20120902
Extending the Windows Phone Pictures Hub20120819
Game development for Series 40: Main menu implementation20120805
Mapping points of interest using Java ME20131117
Game development for Series 40 : adding touch support20120722
Implementing Pinch zooming with Gesture API for Maps in Java ME20120729
Porting from BlackBerry to Series 4020121028
Rapid game development for Series 40 with NetBeans Visual Designer and Game Builder20120708
Creating Touchable Custom Map Components for the Maps API for Java ME20120617
Streaming MP3 player in WP720120520
Picasa Image Gallery with JSON in Window Phone20120506
How to create a marker tooltip with Maps API for Java ME20120415
Nokia Maps for WP7 using Bing Map Control20120408
Techniques for memory analysis of Windows Phone apps20120318
Content Handling with Maps API for Java ME20131013
Best practice tips for delivering apps to Windows Phone with 256 MB20120304
Movies in Finnkino Theatre's20120129
Employees app with XML parsing and messaging in WP20120122
Using Microsoft Advertising Control in Windows Phone apps20120205
Uri Mapping in Windows Phone 720111218
Using the RESTful Map API with Java ME20111127
Determining Current Location via Cell ID20131222
Google Weather for Qt and Windows Phone20111120
Basic Web Browser in Qt and Windows Phone20111113
Application Life Cycle - Windows Phone20110918
Creating GUI applications for Qt and WP7 using HTML20110821
Creating video for Series 40 devices20110731
Using the PositioningManager from Maps API for Java ME20110717
How to calculate and show a route with Maps API for Java ME20111016
Windows Phone Platform Security20110725
About NFC20110508
How to use the LCDUIUtil API20101010
Getting started with the Gesture API & FrameAnimator API20100912
JSR 172: XML Parsing Example20131208
Gesture Recognizer for Java ME20100425
Launching Java apps at phone startup20100905
J2ME API Bridge Interface for accessing native Symbian apps/services20100418
How to use USB cable connection in Java ME20100207
How to develop a simple website using Nokia Mobile Web Templates20100307
Microlog - a Log4j-based tool for Java ME20091011
Floggy Framework: RMS no more!20091115
Parsing XML files with NanoXML20091101
How to use SoftNotification API in Java ME20090927
Publishing to Ovi Store FAQ20090726
Ovi – Opportunities for developers20100214
Designing appealing mobile web pages20090712
How to drive radio-controlled car with Nokia N97 or Nokia 6260 Slide devices20090705
Java Porting Strategies20090628
How to get accelerometer sensor values in Java ME20090524
How to configure Java ODD over WLAN with Eclipse and NetBeans IDEs20090405
How to launch a MIDlet remotely via SMS or locally via an Alarm with PushRegistry in Java ME20120715
AppLauncher - S60 5th Touch UI20081221
Adding a new calendar event in Java ME20131215
A tour to the S60 Touch UI components20081207
Simple RGA application20081026
Listening asynchronously for incoming SMS messages in Java ME20120701
Using the Java ME PureMVC Framework20110605
Developing a 2D game in Java ME - Part 720080824
Developing a 2D game in Java ME - Part 620080824
Developing a 2D game in Java ME - Part 520080824
Developing a 2D game in Java ME - Part 420080825
Developing a 2D game in Java ME - Part 320080824
Developing a 2D game in Java ME - Part 220080824
Developing a 2D game in Java ME - Part 120080824
Basic Python Elements20081012
Getting started with Java ME20100711
How to listen to radio in Java ME20130317
AT Commands20080914
Development options for Series 4020100926
NetBeans20090426
Java Security Domains20100215

Archived

These featured articles have been archived:

Article Date
Archived:Sharing Cinemagraphs in your Windows Phone 8 App20130505
Archived:GridMenu Component for Flash Lite20090823
Archived:Getting started with the m language20090510
Archived:How to use Google Static Maps data in mobile applications20080713

Translations

These articles are translations of featured articles:

Article Date
Editar efeitos da camara em tempo real no Windows Phone 7 e 820130825
Como melhorar as práticas de programação utilizando o StyleCop20130714
Instalar o SDK do Windows Phone 8 numa Máquina Virtual e ter o Emulador funcional20130106
Novidades no Windows Phone 820121105
Mapa com direções no Windows Phone 820130203
 

Was this page helpful?

Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.

 

Thank you!

We appreciate your feedback.

×